Work Samples


Manuscript/Thesis Editing


The documents edited, formatted, and finalized by our publication intelligence team is accepted by national and international journals. At present, the research-assist team is providing end-to-end editorial solution for the reputed journal, Internet Journal of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology.

 

Editing: Sample 1

  • Original submission
  • Final document after editing

The Chairman & Director Dr. S.R. Narahari, is a dermatologist, trained in modern biomedicine. He trained a team of doctors from different systems of medicine and Institution of Applied Dermatology in the year 1999. As a dermatologist, trained in ‘Western' biomedical practice, he is involved in clinical research in the role as patient-oriented researcher as well as hands-on care. As the team leader he helps colleagues to arrive at the best possible judgments during their ‘integrative management' of lymphodema and other chronic skin diseases. His research in integrative system of medicine has made global contribution by new modalities in treating neglected skin diseases like Lymphatic Filariasis , Vitiligo, Lichen Planus and psoriasis.

Dr. S.R. Narahari, the Chairman and Director, is a renowned dermatologist with expertise in the field of Modern Biomedicine. As a dermatologist with extensive training and experience in Western biomedicine, he is actively engaged in clinical research as well as in providing patient-oriented medicalcare. He has been instrumental in training and guiding doctors from different institutions of Applied Dermatology.


Dr. Narahari is also a good team leader, who helps his team members in arriving at the best possible judgments during the ‘integrative management' of lymphodema and other chronic skin diseases. His research on integrative system of medicine, which assisted in developing newer treatment modalities for neglected skin diseases like lymphatic filariasis, vitiligo, lichen planus and psoriasis, is acclaimed worldwide by the medical fraternities.

 

Editing: Sample 2

  • Original submission
  • Edited document with track changes
  • Final document after editing

A 20 year old man presented with lowback pain in the right lumbar region , which was classically inflammatory in presentation . Patient had no history of Enthesitis, oral ulcers, genital ulcers, redness of eye, no family history of similar complaints, no history of loss of appetite or loss of weight. His ESR was 100 mm/hr , CRP was 59 u/dl, Alkaline phosphate was 100 IU/L ( Normal- <306) . X Ray pelvis shows erosive right sided sacroiliitis(fig 1) . MRI showed irregularity and indistinctness of articular margins of right sacro-iliac with marked subchondral marrow edema more on the iliac bone. Mild adjacent soft tissue edema also seen, suggestive of Right Saroiliac Arthritis. Biopsy from the SI joint showed chronic non specific inflammation. Mantoux test was negative. HLA B27 was negative.Since tuberculosis is common cause of unilateral sacroilitis in our country patient was started on Antitubercular treatment( 4 drugs for 3 months) with minimal response.Diagnosis of TB was suspected .Repeat x ray of sacroiliac joint showed progressive lesion in the joint(fig 3). Eventually patient developed absent sensation over the buttock and posterior aspect of thigh with severe radiating pain.His repeat MRI(fig 4) showed hypointensities lesions on the T1 weighted sequence, becoming heterogeneously hyperintense on all other sequences in the right iliac bone extending onto the acetabulum, the ischium and the adjacent right sacral ala, suggestive of metastatic bone disease.Bone scan showed increased uptake in the right iliac bone , skull and lumbar vertebral bodies. Repear biopsy from the SI joint showed features suggestive of small round cell tumor, Ewing's sarcoma of iliac bone.

A 20-year-old man presented with low back pain in the right lumbar region, which was classically inflammatory in presentation. Family and personal history of the patient did not report enthesitis, oral ulcers, genital ulcers or redness of eyes. Additionally, there was no history of loss of appetite or weight loss. The laboratory findings were as follows: ESR-100 mm/hr (normal<20), CRP-59 u/dl (normal<6), and alkaline phosphatase-100 IU/L (normal <306). X-ray of the pelvis showed erosive right-sided sacroiliitis (Fig 1a). CT results indicated that the articular margins of right sacroiliac joint (SI) were irregular and indistinct with marked subchondral marrow edema more on the iliac bone. Mild adjacent soft tissue edema was also noted, suggestive of right saroiliac arthritis (Fig 2a). Biopsy of the SI joint showed the occurrence of chronic non-specific inflammation.